Accident Summary Nr: 902338 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY FLYING WOOD PROJECTILE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108577032 | 01/31/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Bartlett Sawmill (Spicer Sawmill) |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m., Employee #1 was off-bearing cut lumber from the head saw conveyor and feeding lumber measuring 14 in. wide by 9 ft long, through the Corley edger machine, which had six 18 in. carbide saw blades spaced at variant widths. Employee #1 was cutting lumber into pieces that were 3.75 in. wide by 9 ft long by .75 in. thick. After completing two such large pieces, and while feeding a third large piece through the machine, one of the already cut pieces rode up between two blades, was caught by the upper thrust of the blade rotation, and was thrown at high speed through a 1.25 in. space between the top of the machine head and the top of the anti-kickback device guarding the point of operation against just such kickbacks. The flying projectile traveled 86 in. through the air, struck Employee #1 and fractured his clavicle bone, the first rib on his left side, and severing his aorta; killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108577032 | Fatality | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |