Accident Summary Nr: 902320 - Fifty-five employees treated for carbon monoxide exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108604299 | 03/27/1990 | 2032 | 0 | Morgan Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 1990, Employees #1 through #55, of Morgan Foods Inc., were performing quality control inspections of prepackaged food products in Building 29, a warehouse. Two propane fork trucks were running in the warehouse. Employees #1 through #55 became ill, experiencing headaches, nausea, dizziness, and vomiting. They were treated for carbon monoxide exposure at Scott County Hospital and released at approximately 1:30 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 2 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 3 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 4 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 5 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 6 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 7 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 8 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 9 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 10 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 11 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 12 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 13 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 14 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 15 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 16 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 17 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 18 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 19 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 20 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 21 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 22 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 23 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 24 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 25 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 26 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 27 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 28 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 29 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 30 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 31 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 32 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 33 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 34 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 35 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 36 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
| 37 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 38 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 39 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 40 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 41 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 42 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 43 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 44 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 45 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 46 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 47 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 48 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 49 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 50 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 51 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 52 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 53 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 54 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
| 55 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |