Accident Summary Nr: 902320 - Fifty-five employees treated for carbon monoxide exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108604299 | 03/27/1990 | 2032 | 0 | Morgan Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 1990, Employees #1 through #55, of Morgan Foods Inc., were performing quality control inspections of prepackaged food products in Building 29, a warehouse. Two propane fork trucks were running in the warehouse. Employees #1 through #55 became ill, experiencing headaches, nausea, dizziness, and vomiting. They were treated for carbon monoxide exposure at Scott County Hospital and released at approximately 1:30 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
2 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
3 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
4 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
5 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
6 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
7 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
8 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
9 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
10 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
11 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
12 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
13 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
14 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
15 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
16 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
17 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
18 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
19 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
20 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
21 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
22 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
23 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
24 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
25 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
26 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
27 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
28 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
29 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
30 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
31 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
32 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
33 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
34 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
35 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
36 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
37 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
38 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
39 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
40 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
41 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
42 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
43 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
44 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
45 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
46 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
47 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
48 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
49 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
50 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
51 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
52 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
53 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
54 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners | ||
55 | 108604299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Production inspectors, checkers and examiners |