Accident Summary Nr: 90212.015 - Employee is killed when trampled by a cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1188441.015 | 10/19/2016 | 5154 | 424520 | 58528 - Loy Brothers Stockyards Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 17, 2016, an employee was moving a cow into a pen at the livestock market when he opened a gate and the cow rammed the gate knocking the employee to the ground. The cow went around the opened gate and trampled the employee causing his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1188441.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |