Accident Summary Nr: 902114 - Employee injured when struck by steel thrown into excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 902114 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/05/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11498551810/05/199216230Thompson Construction Company

Abstract: A company was installing 30 in. cooling lines beneath a street in Indianapolis. Employee #1 called up to a coworker and asked him to toss down a piece of 3 in. by 6 in. by 1/2 in. thick steel. Employee #1 was going to use the steel as a plug between the 2 in. by 10 in. vertical shoring members. The coworker retrieved the steel from a box. He then yelled "heads up" or "headache," waited a second, and threw the piece of steel into the excavation. Employee #1 heard the warning, stepped out to make sure he was O.K., but unintentionally walked into the path of the falling steel. Employee #1 was removed from the excavation by the paramedics. According to the employee, he wanted to climb out of the excavation himself. Suffering a serious bruise on the shoulder, Employee #1 was taken to the Emergency Room at Methodist Hospital, where he was released a short time later. The injury aggravated an old wrestling injury to Employee #1's collarbone. He is currently undergoing physical therapy.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, SHOULDER, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114985518 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.