Accident Summary Nr: 902114 - Employee injured when struck by steel thrown into excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114985518 | 10/05/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Thompson Construction Company |
Abstract: A company was installing 30 in. cooling lines beneath a street in Indianapolis. Employee #1 called up to a coworker and asked him to toss down a piece of 3 in. by 6 in. by 1/2 in. thick steel. Employee #1 was going to use the steel as a plug between the 2 in. by 10 in. vertical shoring members. The coworker retrieved the steel from a box. He then yelled "heads up" or "headache," waited a second, and threw the piece of steel into the excavation. Employee #1 heard the warning, stepped out to make sure he was O.K., but unintentionally walked into the path of the falling steel. Employee #1 was removed from the excavation by the paramedics. According to the employee, he wanted to climb out of the excavation himself. Suffering a serious bruise on the shoulder, Employee #1 was taken to the Emergency Room at Methodist Hospital, where he was released a short time later. The injury aggravated an old wrestling injury to Employee #1's collarbone. He is currently undergoing physical therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114985518 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |