Accident Summary Nr: 90211.015 - Employee is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1188122.015 | 10/29/2016 | 1521 | 236115 | 132693 - Passarelli Custom Homes, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 29, 2016, an employer and Employee #1 were working at a residence to lay a new roof. The roof had a pitch of 10:12 and was approximately 20 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was laying roofing felt paper that required him to connect to one of three anchors and three life lines that were affixed to the roof. While connecting to one of the anchors, Employee #1 tripped over a 2-inch by 4-inch piece of lumber, causing him to fall from the roof. He struck a concrete pad below and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1188122.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |