Accident Summary Nr: 902106 - Twelve employees suffer exposure in chemical release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108604943 | 05/11/1990 | 5149 | 0 | A E Staley Manufacturing Co |
| 108604976 | 05/24/1990 | 4212 | 0 | Lcl Transit Co. |
| 108604992 | 05/24/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Wea Volunteer Fire Department |
| 108604984 | 05/24/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Lafayette Fire Department #7 |
| 108605155 | 05/26/1990 | 1799 | 0 | Brownly And Hayes, Inc. |
Abstract: On Wednesday May 9, 1990, high winds damaged the A.E. Staley plant and resulted in a valve being sheared from a 7,500 gallon tank of sulfur dioxide. Approximately 4,000 gallons were released. Approximately 23 contractors in adjacent areas to the tank had smelled an odor and left the building when it became intolerable. Four contracted employees, Employees #3, #4, #11, and #12, were treated for exposure. Staley Employees #1 and #2 were also treated. Employee #1 was reporting to his supervisor after hearing of the problem from the contractors and Employee #2 was in the recreational facility north of the plant. The evacuation alarm was sounded a few minutes after the contractors evacuated. Employees #5 through #10, fire fighters, were exposed on the road north of the plant while responding. Staley did not permit the fire fighters on the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108604943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 108604943 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Production helpers | ||
| 3 | 108604976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 4 | 108604992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 108604992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 6 | 108604992 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 7 | 108604984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 8 | 108604984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 9 | 108604984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 10 | 108605155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 108605155 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 108604976 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |