Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 902060359 - Employee Is Injured By Drill Press, Finger Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 902060359 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/07/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31469860607/08/20100161111219Mission Ranches

Abstract: On July 7, 2010, Employee #1, a drill press operator of Mission Ranches, was working on a drill press drilling out a larger opening on the ground connection of a battery cable. Employee #1 was holding the end of the ground connection with his left index finger and thumb. The drill bit jammed in the hole, turning the cable and pulling his left index finger and thumb into the downward path of the rotating drill bit. His left index finger was amputated up to the middle knuckle. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: rotating parts, amputated, finger, thumb, jammed, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314698606 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported