Accident Summary Nr: 901983 - Employee is killed when crushed by earthmover bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304771272 | 10/03/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Shirley Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 3, 2001, Employee #1 was trying to load the bucket of his earthmover onto a trailer and requested assistance from another earthmover operator. The operator brought over his vehicle and Employee #1 attached a chain from the coworker's bucket to his own bucket. He then stepped back approximately 3 ft and gave the coworker the lift signal. The operator put his machine into reverse when it lurched slightly and dipped down slope. The bucket of the coworker's earthmover descended and struck Employee #1. He was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304771272 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |