Accident Summary Nr: 901975 - Employee killed when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301810917 | 06/15/1999 | 1731 | 0 | David Bontrager Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:39 a.m. on June 15, 1999, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a rough-terrain forklift to lift precast stone. Employee #1 was standing on a wooden pallet with the stone while his coworker used a forklift to raise the pallet 22 ft to the edge of the building. The coworker was attempting to reposition the lift and had backed up to the edge of the soil bank when the rear wheel on the driver's side went over the bank. The forklift tipped completely over. The coworker jumped from the cab onto the bank. Employee #1, who was wearing a body harness with a lanyard that was secured to the carriage, was crushed under the forks and carriage. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301810917 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |