Accident Summary Nr: 901967 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304536287 | 08/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Mge Ups Systems Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was testing a 240-volt uninterruptible power supply that had already been installed. He borrowed a drill driver from his field engineer. Five minutes later, when the engineer went to check the electrician, the electrician was facedown in front of the unit. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304536287 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |