Accident Summary Nr: 901967 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304536287 | 08/08/2001 | 1731 | 0 | Mge Ups Systems Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was testing a 240-volt uninterruptible power supply that had already been installed. He borrowed a drill driver from his field engineer. Five minutes later, when the engineer went to check the electrician, the electrician was facedown in front of the unit. He had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304536287 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |