Accident Summary Nr: 901959 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by Falling Tree Branch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308582899 | 01/31/2005 | 2411 | 113310 | Huffman Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 27, 2005, Employee #1, working for Huffman Logging Inc., had just finished felling a tree and was traveling along his escape path when he was struck on his lower back and legs by a tree branch that fell from another tree. He was transported to Fairfax hospital where he died later that day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308582899 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |