Accident Summary Nr: 901942 - Employees Falls from Makeshift Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308425958 | 12/09/2004 | 1751 | 238350 | Wook J. Kwon |
Abstract: At approximately 12:18 p.m. on December 9, 2004, three employees of Wook J. Kwon Carpentry were performing exterior carpentry operations on a three-story townhouse, 23 feet above ground. They had constructed a makeshift wood scaffold that consisted of two pieces of plywood measuring 8-ft long by 18-in. wide. They nailed two 2-in. by 4-in. pieces of lumber to the sides of the window opening. They placed a metal ladder on the 2-in. by 4-in. lumber and one end of the ladder on a Ladder Jack Scaffold bracket. They then placed the plywood over the horizontally positioned ladder. The three employees were standing on the platform when it collapsed. The employees were transported to the local hospital with fractures and other serious injuries, where Employee #1 and Employee #2 were admitted overnight.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308425958 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 308425958 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |