Accident Summary Nr: 901934 - Employee slips and falls down a stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 901934 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/05/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841335011/05/20041521236115Rager Construction L.L.C.

Abstract: On November 5, 2004, Employee #1, working for Rager Construction LLC in Lebanon Church, VA, slipped on a piece of Tyvek material and fell approximately 18 ft down a stairwell through an unguarded opening. Employee #1 was airlifted via helicopter to Fairfax Hospital due to head injuries. Employee #1 died on November 8, 2004, as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, SLIP, FALL, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308413350 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)