Accident Summary Nr: 901934 - Employee slips and falls down a stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308413350 | 11/05/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Rager Construction L.L.C. |
Abstract: On November 5, 2004, Employee #1, working for Rager Construction LLC in Lebanon Church, VA, slipped on a piece of Tyvek material and fell approximately 18 ft down a stairwell through an unguarded opening. Employee #1 was airlifted via helicopter to Fairfax Hospital due to head injuries. Employee #1 died on November 8, 2004, as a result of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308413350 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |