Accident Summary Nr: 901926 - Employee Dies in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308663467 | 11/10/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Ruiz Carpenter, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 9, 2004, Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet from the top of a floor joist to a concrete slab. He was working on a single-family home installing the floor joists on the second floor when he fell. Employee #1 sustained serious head injuries and was transported to Fair Oaks Hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308663467 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |