Accident Summary Nr: 901892 - Employee Killed When Struck By Collapsing Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305669749 | 11/06/2002 | 1541 | 0 | R. Edward Daffan, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2006, two employees of an excavation subcontractor left the worksite of a two-story warehouse under construction. At that time, the partially braced front masonry wall, (8-in.-wide by 160-ft long by 20-ft high was still standing. Concerned over personal equipment left at the site they returned 30 minutes later to fine about 80 ft of the front wall had collapsed. The employees retrieved their gear and were about to leave when they heard the ringing of a cell phone coming from under the pile of concrete blocks. Pulling away several of the 8-in. by 8-in. by 16-in concrete blocks they found Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305669749 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |