Accident Summary Nr: 901892 - Employee Killed When Struck By Collapsing Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 901892 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 11/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30566974911/06/200215410R. Edward Daffan, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 6, 2006, two employees of an excavation subcontractor left the worksite of a two-story warehouse under construction. At that time, the partially braced front masonry wall, (8-in.-wide by 160-ft long by 20-ft high was still standing. Concerned over personal equipment left at the site they returned 30 minutes later to fine about 80 ft of the front wall had collapsed. The employees retrieved their gear and were about to leave when they heard the ringing of a cell phone coming from under the pile of concrete blocks. Pulling away several of the 8-in. by 8-in. by 16-in concrete blocks they found Employee #1's body. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305669749 Fatality Concussion Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile