Accident Summary Nr: 901884 - Employee falls to his death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305669541 | 10/24/2002 | 1751 | 0 | Lazaro Arguello |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 24, 2002, an employee working alone, removing improperly located floor trusses for the fourth floor of an apartment building under construction. The building is of wooden construction and the fourth floor trusses are 2-ft by 4-ft chord and web trusses, 18 inch in the vertical dimension. The employee lost his balance falling approximately 28 ft to the ground. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he later died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305669541 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |
||
| 2 | 305669541 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |