Accident Summary Nr: 901876 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305669509 | 10/22/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Reston Painting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 11:23 a.m. on October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was painting the exterior of a zero clearance chimney, located on a roof of an occupied residential structure. The roof rose 6 in. vertically for every 12 in. of horizontal run. Employee #1 was using a longer than 6-ft Kelly fiberglass step ladder, measured in the closed position. The ladder was not secured when it was placed against the chimney on the lower side of the roof. In addition, Employee #1 was not equipped with appropriate fall protection. When the ladder gave way on the shingled roof, Employee #1 fell more than 28 ft to the ground, landing head first on a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to Fair Oaks Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305669509 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |