Accident Summary Nr: 901876 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 901876 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30566950910/22/200217210Reston Painting Company, Inc.

Abstract: At about 11:23 a.m. on October 22, 2002, Employee #1 was painting the exterior of a zero clearance chimney, located on a roof of an occupied residential structure. The roof rose 6 in. vertically for every 12 in. of horizontal run. Employee #1 was using a longer than 6-ft Kelly fiberglass step ladder, measured in the closed position. The ladder was not secured when it was placed against the chimney on the lower side of the roof. In addition, Employee #1 was not equipped with appropriate fall protection. When the ladder gave way on the shingled roof, Employee #1 fell more than 28 ft to the ground, landing head first on a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 was transported to Fair Oaks Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, PAINTER, CHIMNEY, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305669509 Fatality Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof