Accident Summary Nr: 901850 - Employee is killed when he falls from a scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305266025 | 05/23/2002 | 1622 | 0 | Lane Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was using 16 ft-long, 2 by 12 planks to deck a form scaffold for a bridge pier cap. He was wearing a full body harness and lanyard, but was not tied off. He lost his balance and fell approximately 23.5 ft onto a rail bed. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 24 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305266025 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 305266025 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Forming for piers or pylons Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |