Accident Summary Nr: 901785 - One employee dies, one injured when struck by boxcar

Accident Summary Nr: 901785 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543367207/28/199487440City Of Richmond Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working on a gate in the Richmond Floodwall at a railroad track opening. A runaway boxcar struck the gate and tore it off its hinges. Employee #1 was injured and died on July 29, 1994. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized with critical injuries. Employee #5 was injured but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BOXCAR, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125433672 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 125433672 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 125433672 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported
4 125433672 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
5 125433672 Fatality Concussion Not specified mechanics and repairers