Accident Summary Nr: 901785 - One employee dies, one injured when struck by boxcar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125433672 | 07/28/1994 | 8744 | 0 | City Of Richmond Dept. Of Public Works |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were working on a gate in the Richmond Floodwall at a railroad track opening. A runaway boxcar struck the gate and tore it off its hinges. Employee #1 was injured and died on July 29, 1994. Employees #2 through #4 were hospitalized with critical injuries. Employee #5 was injured but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125433672 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 125433672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 3 | 125433672 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 125433672 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 125433672 | Fatality | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |