Accident Summary Nr: 901769 - Employee dies when run over by truck due to miscommunication

Accident Summary Nr: 901769 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/23/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12542920902/23/199507830Monroe Tree Service

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to secure a 12 ft wooden push stick on the boom truck. He had crawled in front of the right rear tire and moved a hydraulic hose that was blocking the stick. He yelled "All right, go ahead," indicating for the operator to push the stick into its holder. But the operator of the truck, who was in the driver's seat with the engine running, understood the command to mean to move the truck. He placed the truck in gear and accelerated. Employee #1 was run over and suffered fatal crushing injuries to his head and chest.

Keywords: CHEST, BOOM TRUCK, HEAD, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125429209 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm