Accident Summary Nr: 901744 - Employee killed while on scaffold that tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125459560 | 08/23/1994 | 1721 | 0 | Michael Bradshaw |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 22, 1994, Employee #1 and a helper were scraping, glazing, and painting windows from a 32 ft high two-point suspended scaffold. The employees stopped painting because it started to rain. They pulled 7/8 in. manila hoisting ropes up to the work platform and laid them over the top of the guardrail system at both ends of the 19 ft long scaffold platform. Employee #1 sent the helper to the sidewalk below to receive the tools and paint buckets. While lowering the materials to his helper, Employee #1 was thrown from the scaffold platform when the scaffold platform tipped over. He died. The employees were not using fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125459560 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |