Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 90168.015 - Employee Is Killed In Gasoline Pipeline Explosion

Accident: 90168.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/31/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1188290.01511/01/2016L.E. Bell Construction Company, Inc.

At 3:00 p.m. on October 31, 2016, an employee was operating a mechanical excavat or, when its bucket struck a gasoline pipeline. An explosion occurred, resultin g in a forest fire. The employee suffered burns, respiratory damage, abrasions and other trauma that led to his death.

Keywords: abrasion, burn, construction vehicle, explosion, pressure piping, respiratory tract
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1188290.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
2 1188290.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
3 1188290.015 48 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
4 1188290.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: