Accident Summary Nr: 90138.015 - Employee severely burned in an explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187934.015 | 10/31/2016 | 336611 | Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 29, 2016, an employee was setting up to conduct a hot oil flush of the Control Pitch Propeller. The hose ruptured on the input side of the heater and caused a fire/explosion. The employee was severely burned from fire and/or hot oil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187934.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists | |
| 2 | 1187934.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | |
| 3 | 1187934.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists | |
| 4 | 1187934.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |