Accident Summary Nr: 901090 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309392314 | 09/26/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Canam Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for Canam Steel Corporation, delivered a load of steel joists to a construction worksite. While employees of L.R. Wilson & Sons, Inc. were unloading the truck with a crane, the truck driver was rolling up the tie-down devices on the unprotected side of the truck. Two steel joists came loose from the load and fell off the side of the truck, striking Employee #1 on the back and lower legs, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309392314 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |