Accident Summary Nr: 90079.015 - Two Employees Drown
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187978.015 | 10/29/2016 | 561730 | Ic Waterfalls Llc |
Abstract: At 7:22 p.m. on October 28, 2016, a group of employees were performing maintenance at a lake of a residential subdivision. While two of the employees were working from a 2006 aluminum 10 foot tracker boat to remove buoys from the lake, their boat began to sink. They called for help from a nearby boat, containing three coworkers. However, the two workers were already in the water by the time the coworkers arrived. Two other coworkers, Employees #1 and #2, that were located on shore witnessed the sinking boat and began swimming toward the incident. Employee #1 and #2, however, never made it to the two coworkers, becoming submerged below the surface of the water prior to reaching the boat. Both the workers from the sinking boat survived; one being recued by a resident of the subdivision that had driven his boat to the scene, and the other managed to swim to shore on his own. Employee # 1 and #2 drowned, being located by a local county underwater rescue dive team in approximately 10 feet of water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187978.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1187978.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |