Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 90070.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Tractor Trailer

Accident: 90070.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 10/31/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1187911.01510/31/2016Hi-Way Safety Systems, Incorporated

At 6:30 p.m. on October 31, 2016, an employee was located on a dock, lifting the flap on of a dock plate that hooks into a truck, while a coworker was backing u p a tractor trailer. The employee became caught between the truck and the dock and died.

Keywords: caught between, crushing, dock, motor vehicle, pinned, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1187911.015 37 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker