Accident Summary Nr: 90069.015 - Employee falls over guardrail and drowns in the water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187930.015 | 10/26/2016 | 236210 | Welkin Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 26, 2016, an employee fell over the guardrails and into the channel water. The employee was killed by drowning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1187930.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |