Accident Summary Nr: 900670 - Employee killed when industrial truck rolls on top of him

Accident Summary Nr: 900670 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/04/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30477075309/04/200117510A.E.D. Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on September 4, 2001, Employee #1 was setting floor joists on the second floor of a townhouse under construction. He attempted to relocate a Pettibone Model 636 forklift as the forks were interfering with his placement of material. He was not trained or certified to operate this forklift. The boom was extended 18 plus feet and set at approximately 60 to 70 degrees above the stored position. In this configuration the forklift was very unstable and top heavy. He started the vehicle and with the articulating wheels turned all the way to the right, put the vehicle in reverse. The left rear wheel of the forklift went over the edge of the 16 ft wide, near level plowed area at the rear of the structures. It lost stability and rolled over on the driver's side. Employee #1 was not wearing the seatbelt and appeared to have attempted to jump clear of the cab. He was caught by the roll-over cage and crushed by the vehicle and died.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304770753 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating