Accident Summary Nr: 900647 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer Tracks

Accident Summary Nr: 900647 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30932550408/30/20051629237110Fru-Con Construction Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the tracks of a Case 850 Bulldozer, looking at the engine and throttle, when the machine began to move backward. He was unable to grab onto something to pull himself back inside the cab and was crushed beneath the tracks and killed. A can of WD-40 was found in close proximity to the employee.

Keywords: REPAIR, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINE, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309325504 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during