Accident Summary Nr: 900647 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Bulldozer Tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309325504 | 08/30/2005 | 1629 | 237110 | Fru-Con Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was standing on the tracks of a Case 850 Bulldozer, looking at the engine and throttle, when the machine began to move backward. He was unable to grab onto something to pull himself back inside the cab and was crushed beneath the tracks and killed. A can of WD-40 was found in close proximity to the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 6 | 70 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309325504 | Fatality | Other | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |