Accident Summary Nr: 900621 - Employee Is Killed While Operating Conveyor Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 900621 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30907598406/07/20054512481111Us Airways Group, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on June 7, 2005, Employee #1 was driving a conveyor truck up to the airplane baggage door to load luggage for an upcoming flight. She lost control of the vehicle, either brake failure or inexperience, causing her to drive into the undercarriage of the plane. She was crushed between the belly of the plane and the conveyor truck and was killed.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309075984 Fatality Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators