Accident Summary Nr: 900613 - Employee Dies after Being Pinned Against Railroad Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308663376 | 02/25/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Williams Bridge Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 24, 2005, Employee #1 was moving steel flanges, when the stack of flanges shifted and pinned him against a stationary railroad car. He was transported to Inova Fairfax Hospital, where he died on February 28, 2005.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308663376 | Fatality | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |