Accident Summary Nr: 900605 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Dies Two Days Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308663426 | 02/28/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Vien Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 24, 2005, four employees were on site to build a second floor room addition. Employee #1 was standing on a 12-ft aluminum ladder attempting to clean snow from a low slope roof which was 10 ft above ground. The feet of the ladder slid out and Employee # 1 fell striking his head on the ladder and continued falling striking his head on the concrete driveway. Employee # 1 was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced brain dead on February 26, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308663426 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |