Accident Summary Nr: 900498 - Employee killed when pinned under overturned scraper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126630870 | 03/14/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Prince William Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar 621 scraper (grader pan). As he attempted to make a U-turn in a narrow area, the scraper's right tire climbed a small earthen berm. The scraper's left tire was on a lower elevation, causing the bowl portion to lose contact with the ground and to change the scraper's center of gravity. The scraper overturned onto its left side, pinning Employee #1 under the top of the vehicle's rollover protection and crushing his torso. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126630870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |