Accident Summary Nr: 900480 - Employee killed when struck by falling automotive rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126629609 | 02/24/1996 | 5015 | 0 | Culpeper Towing & Salvage |
Abstract: On February 23, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to use an Allis Chalmers 940 wheel loader with fork attachment to remove one side of a 16 ft long by 19 in. wide by 7 ft 7 in. high automotive rack. He drove up to the rack, lowered the forks to the ground, and dismounted the machine. The heavy gauge metal rack had been up for about two months and the area around each of the 8 1/2 in. diameter heavy metal pipe legs had been frozen, thawed, and exposed to heavy rains. The legs were set approximately 2 ft in the ground, and 2 by 6 wooden braces were angled up from the ground on either side of the rack. When Employee #1 removed the wooden braces, the rack fell over onto him, striking him on the forehead above his right eyebrow and inflicting a deep gash. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126629609 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |