Accident Summary Nr: 900456 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126630474 | 01/23/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Northern Virginia Electric Corporative |
Abstract: A power line crew was moving an overhead power line to a different set of utility poles. A power line worker on the crew, who was working from the bucket of an aerial lift, lowered a deenergized conductor to another employee. This employee removed rubber insulating line hose from the conductor and handed it to a third employee. The third employee, an equipment operator, then began pulling on the conductor. This caused the live-line tool at the other end of the conductor to contact an energized 19-kilovolt overhead power line. The equipment operator was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126630474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Excavating and loading machine operators |