Accident Summary Nr: 900423 - Employee killed when backhoe overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126630441 | 12/22/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Rockingham Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on December 22, 1995, Employee #1 was traveling in a Case 580 backhoe. He drove the backhoe across a slight incline and the right front and rear tires went into a depression in the ground. The backhoe turned over and the employee's chest struck the steering wheel and/or the side of the vehicle's roll over protective structure. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126630441 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators |