Accident Summary Nr: 900423 - Employee killed when backhoe overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 900423 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663044112/22/199516230Rockingham Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on December 22, 1995, Employee #1 was traveling in a Case 580 backhoe. He drove the backhoe across a slight incline and the right front and rear tires went into a depression in the ground. The backhoe turned over and the employee's chest struck the steering wheel and/or the side of the vehicle's roll over protective structure. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CHEST, ROPS, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, BACKHOE, OVERTURN, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126630441 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators