Accident Summary Nr: 900373 - Employee killed when struck by rim wheel components
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126630136 | 11/16/1995 | 7353 | 0 | Williams Equipment Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 16, 1995, Employee #1 was mounting a multi-piece wheel just outside of the barriers. While he inflated the tire or checked the air pressure, the tire exploded. Employee #1, who was kneeling in the path of the trajectory, was struck in the face and head by the rim wheel components. He was transported by helicopter to the Washington Hospital Center, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126630136 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |