Accident Summary Nr: 90035.015 - Employee dies when an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1170373.015 | 08/17/2016 | 611310 | Southern Piedmont Agricultural Research And Extension Center |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 16, 2016, an employee was spraying herbicide on an irrigation pipe on a steep earthen dam while riding an all-terrain vehicle (ATV). The back of the ATV was heavily loaded with cargo. While ascending a steep berm, the ATV turned over onto the employee and was killed. The grass was possibly wet from rain prior to accident. There were no witnesses.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1170373.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |