Accident Summary Nr: 90035.015 - Employee dies when an all-terrain vehicle (ATV) overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 90035.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 08/16/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1170373.01508/17/2016611310Southern Piedmont Agricultural Research And Extension Center

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 16, 2016, an employee was spraying herbicide on an irrigation pipe on a steep earthen dam while riding an all-terrain vehicle (ATV). The back of the ATV was heavily loaded with cargo. While ascending a steep berm, the ATV turned over onto the employee and was killed. The grass was possibly wet from rain prior to accident. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ATV, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, PPE, Pinned, Riding on Equipment, Slippery Surface, Steep Grade, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1170373.015 58 M Fatality Farm workers