Accident Summary Nr: 90033.015 - Employee Crushed and Killed by Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187585.015 | 10/28/2016 | 541614 | Maalt, Lp |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 28, 2016, an employee was operating a transloader used to dispense material from a railroad car. In an attempt to adjust the volume of material being dispensed, the employee stepped onto the running conveyer belt and was drawn into the head of the transloader. He was crushed and killed. The incident investigation revealed that the safety bar sensor had been bypassed, allowing the conveyor and transloader to still run despite the employee climbing onto the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187585.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |