Accident Summary Nr: 90029.015 - Employee is killed in fall from height
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1163714.015 | 07/14/2016 | 238350 | Jose Luis Mejia |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on July 14, 2016, Employee #1 was installing trim on the interior of a third floor apartment. He fell through a guard rail to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed by a head contusion and other injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1163714.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |