Accident Summary Nr: 900274 - Employee breaks leg when struck by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126627421 | 05/31/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Phoenix Development Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a backhoe/drill rig and directing a front end loader. A coworker, who was operating the drill rig, backed up the machine and struck Employee #1. He sustained a broken leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126627421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, earth |