Accident Summary Nr: 90027.015 - Employee crushed by equipment.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1187596.015 | 10/28/2016 | 238990 | Lane'S Crane Service |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on October 28, 2016, Employee #1 and a coworker were working to load heavy equipment onto a flatbed truck. While Employee #1 was operating a forklift to lift and push the equipment onto the flatbed, the equipment tipped over and crushed Employee #1. Employee #1 died as a result of injuries sustained to his upper torso and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1187596.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |