Accident Summary Nr: 900266 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126628247 | 07/15/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Hayes Window Cleaning Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning the gutters of a three-story apartment building. He had been working from an extension ladder that had been extended to a length of 32 feet. A 19.5-kilovolt overhead power line was located 31 feet above the ground and 9 feet, 7 inches from the rear wall of the apartment building. The base of the ladder was positioned 8 feet, 4 inches from the rear wall of the building. As he was moving the ladder, he lost control of it, and it contacted the power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126628247 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |