Accident Summary Nr: 900258 - Employee's leg pinned by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126627850 | 06/30/1995 | 3272 | 0 | Precast Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on June 30, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Nissan 5000, 5,000 lb-capacity forklift in the yard of a precast concrete products manufacturing plant. He had just dumped the concrete mixer debris from the hydraulic hopper attachment on the forklift. While he was backing up and turning to his right on a slight downhill grade, the forklift began to tip onto its left side. Employee #1 tried to get out, but was unable to. The overhead guard caught his lower right leg and pinned him to the ground. He suffered various contusions and abrasions, and a severely fractured lower right leg for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was driving too fast while turning, which apparently caused the forklift to overturn.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126627850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |