Accident Summary Nr: 900233 - Employee killed when struck by backing loader

Accident Summary Nr: 900233 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/02/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12662744706/02/199549530County Of Fairfax Division Of Solid Waste

Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on June 2, 1995, Employee #1 was standing in an open area directing vehicles into bay areas where they would dump debris and refuse. A coworker who was operating a 966 front end loader backed over and killed Employee #1.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRONT END LOADER, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126627447 Fatality Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec