Accident Summary Nr: 900225 - Employee dies after fall from personnel lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126628866 | 08/17/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Golden Gate Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 17, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were dusting overhead pipe in a covered parking garage. Employee #1 was standing in a personnel lift approximately 15 ft high. The lift was not equipped with stabilizer bars and tipped over, causing Employee #1 to fall and strike his head on the pavement. Employee #1 died 12 hours later from head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126628866 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |