Accident Summary Nr: 900217 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126627124 | 05/15/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Santa'S Helpers Chimney Sweeps/Repair |
Abstract: Two employees were taking down a 40-foot-long aluminum ladder from a 34-foot-tall masonry chimney that they had repaired. A 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line was located 11.5 feet from the base of the ladder. A gust of wind blew the ladder backwards into the power line. Both employees received electric shocks and sustained burns to their hands and feet. Employee #1 had trouble breathing and was taken to a shock trauma center. The other employee was transported to a local hospital. Both employees were hospitalized for observation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126627124 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 126627124 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |