Accident Summary Nr: 900209 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 900209 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 10/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368694110/25/199487110Philips Cartner Co.Inc.

Abstract: An engineer was working from a 6-foot-tall metal ladder, changing computer conductors through the ceiling and down to a receptacle. An 8-foot-long extension cord set plugged into a wall receptacle outlet was touching the metal ladder. The insulation on the cord was damaged, and the exposed conductors were touching the ladder. The employee was electrocuted, apparently when he contacted the ceiling grid.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, METAL LADDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123686941 Fatality Electric Shock Marine engineers and naval architects