Accident Summary Nr: 90018.015 - Employee is burned and killed when ethanol ignites while loa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1183378.015 | 10/10/2016 | 325193 | Chs Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 10, 2016, an employee was transferring ethanol from storage tanks to a semi-trailer tanker. The ethanol ignitied and the employee was killed from burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1183378.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |