Accident Summary Nr: 900175 - Employee falls from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125449405 | 03/07/1995 | 1795 | 0 | Paint Tech Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on March 7, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were demolishing interior walls of a commercial strip mall. They were working from a Strato-Lift self-propelled elevating work platform lift, model #CR-18, elevated to 11 ft, and were preparing to cut the metal track at the top of a wall. Because sprinkler pipes and duct work prevented the lift from being elevated to the desired height, Employee #1 climbed the guardrails of the elevated platform and boosted himself 1 1/2 ft onto the air conditioning/heating duct to attain a height equal to the top of the wall that was to be torn down. The metal strap supporting the duct work to a bar joist broke and Employee #1 fell 15 1/2 ft to the concrete floor. He landed on fiberglass insulation that had been piled on the floor. He was hospitalized, but survived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125449405 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |